Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Scientific Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Keyword Search
ZIP Code Search

PLANT OF THE DAY

JEFFREY PINE
Active Growth Period : Spring and Summer
Flower Color : Brown
Foliage Color : Dark Green
Growth Form : Single Stem
Growth Rate : Rapid
Height, Mature (feet) : 180
Drought Tolerance : Medium
Frost Free Days, Minimum : 120
Temperature, Minimum (°F) : -38
Palatable Human : No
Bloom Period : Late Spring
Jeffrey pine belongs to family of pinaceae plants, its species name is jeffreyi. This plant grows actively in spring and summer. Jeffrey pine has dark green foliage and bears brown colored flowers. Jeffrey pine booms in late spring.The plant grows in erect form with single stem. Jeffrey pine is a fast growing plant, a mature Jeffrey pine can grow up to 180 feet. This plant is some what tolerant to draught conditions. ... more about Jeffrey pine

TOP ROSE PLANTS

climbing rose
(Rosa setigera)
Chinese rose
(Rosa chinensis)
Cascade rose
(Rosa yainacensis)
ground rose
(Rosa spithamea)
Japanese rose
(Kerria japonica)

TOP PALM TREES

Canary Island date palm
(Phoenix canariensis)
sago palm
(Cycas revoluta)
date palm
(Phoenix dactylifera)
wild date palm
(Phoenix sylvestris)
European fan palm
(Chamaerops humilis)

TOP VINES

Virginia creeper
(Parthenocissus quinquefolia)
star jasmine
(Jasminum multiflorum)
American wisteria
(Wisteria frutescens)
Cape honeysuckle
(Tecoma capensis)
tall morning-glory
(Ipomoea purpurea)

TOP ORNAMENTAL GRASS

climbing rose
(Rosa setigera)
Chinese rose
(Rosa chinensis)
Cascade rose
(Rosa yainacensis)
ground rose
(Rosa spithamea)
Japanese rose
(Kerria japonica)

TOP DESERT PLANTS

Canary Island date palm
(Phoenix canariensis)
sago palm
(Cycas revoluta)
date palm
(Phoenix dactylifera)
wild date palm
(Phoenix sylvestris)
European fan palm
(Chamaerops humilis)

TOP HERBAL PLANTS

Virginia creeper
(Parthenocissus quinquefolia)
star jasmine
(Jasminum multiflorum)
American wisteria
(Wisteria frutescens)
Cape honeysuckle
(Tecoma capensis)
tall morning-glory
(Ipomoea purpurea)